Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] {*24} This will acknowledge receipt of your letter of March 19, 1947. in which you request the opinion of this office as to the meaning of the phrase "examination papers", as contained in regulations adopted by the Employment Security Commission of New Mexico, which provide that "in selecting persons from among those certified, the appointing authority shall be permitted to examine their applications, examination papers and reports of investigations, and to interview them."

The Social Security Act (Title 42, Section 503, U.S.C.A.) provides that no payments will be made to the state unless the state law makes provision for "such methods of administration (including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis * * *) * *".

{*25} Section 57-811 (d), New Mexico Statutes, 1941 Compilation, provides in part as follows: