Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] School Dist. No. 25, in Fremont County, 49 Wyo. 277, 54 P. 2d 546.)

However, in view of Article 9, Section 10 of the New Mexico Constitution, we do believe said issue to be invalid. That section provides in part as follows:

"No county shall borrow money except for the purpose of erecting necessary public buildings . . ."

In the present case, you will recall, the purpose for which said bonds were voted was for constructing and equipping a hospital and isolation ward, and for the purchase of necessary land therefor.

In this connection, it is interesting to note that Article 9, Section 11 of the New Mexico Constitution, which follows the constitutional provision on county indebtedness, pertains to school district indebtedness. That section provides in part as follows:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing {*122} school buildings or purchasing school grounds. . ."