Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters

Decision Information

Decision Content

Opinion No. 49-5247

September 15, 1949

BY: JOE L. MARTINEZ, Attorney General

TO: Honorable W. T. Scoggin, Jr. District Judge Third Judicial District Las Cruces, New Mexico

{*87} I have your letter of August 30, 1949, asking whether or not § 10-110 of the 1941 Compilation is applicable to appointments made by you.

§ 10-110, supra, is known as the Anti-Nepotism Statute and prohibits the employment of public officials of any person related to the official within the third degree. The act prohibits such employment by "any person elected or appointed to any public office {*88} or position under the laws of this state or by the virtue of any ordinance of any municipality thereof."

It would seem to be clear that a person holding the office of District Judge is a person elected or appointed to a public office under the Laws of the State of New Mexico and, therefore, the act would be applicable to any appointments made by you which are prohibited by the statute.