Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Decision Content

Opinion No. 51-5448

October 23, 1951

BY: JOE L. MARTINEZ, Attorney General

TO: Mr. Robert D. Castner State Auditor Santa Fe, New Mexico

{*154} This is in reply to your letter of October 10, 1951, requesting an opinion of this office concerning the legality of the employment and payment of Robert G. Dwyre, son of State Highway Engineer Burton G. Dwyre, as a levelman in the State Highway Department.

Your inquiry as to legality was most particularly directed as to whether such payment and such employment would be in violation of our anti-nepotism statute, § 10-110, N.M.S.A., 1941 Comp. The pertinent provisions of our antinepotism law reads as follows:

"It shall hereafter be unlawful for any person elected or appointed to any public office or position under the laws of this state or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality thereof, to employ as clerk, deputy or assistant, in such office or position, whose compensation is to be paid out of public funds, any person related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree to the person giving such employment, unless such employment shall first be approved by the officer, board, council or commission, whose duty it is to approve the bond of the person giving such employment: Provided, that this act shall not apply where the compensation of such clerk, deputy or assistant shall be at the rate of $ 600 or less a year, nor shall it apply to persons employed as teachers in the public schools."