Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] "Should a vacancy occur in any state office, except lieutenant governor and member of the legislature, the governor shall fill such office by appointment, and such appointee shall hold office until the next general election, when his successor shall be chosen for the unexpired term."

Your attention is further directed to Sec. 2, Art. 20 of the New Mexico Constitution, which reads as follows:

"Every officer, unless removed, shall hold his office until his successor has duly qualified."

{*326} Both of these sections must be read in conjunction with Sec. 3 of Art. 20 of the Constitution:

"The term of office of every state, county or district officer, except those elected at the first election held under this constitution, and those elected to fill vacancies, shall commence on the first day of January next after his election."

It is my opinion that under the provisions of Sec. 5 of Art. 5, an appointee to a state office holds his office only until the next general election.