Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] {*325} This will acknowledge receipt of your letter of January 5, 1954, in which you enclosed a letter from George E. McDevitt, attorney for the McKinley County Board of Education, requesting an opinion on the following:

1. Need a petitioner, who signs a petition under Section 55-721, 1941 Compilation, as amended, initiating a school bond issue, be a registered voter?

2. Need a voter in a school bond election under Article 7, of Chapter 55, 1941 Compilation, be a registered voter?

Article 9, Section 11 of the New Mexico Constitution requires that the proposition to create the debt be submitted to "* * * a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school districts."

Article 7, Section 1 of the New Mexico Constitution provides "* * * the Legislature shall have the power to require the registration of the qualified electors as a requisite for voting * * *."