Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In your letter dated January 18, 1955, upon the suggestion of the Board of Education of Hobbs, you request our opinion concerning the legality of using the proceeds of school bonds to complete sidewalks, fencing, surface area and landscaping which would ordinarily be included in building contracts. Apparently the Hobbs Board of Education let contracts for the erection of school buildings only and due to the necessity for additional space failed to include in the original contracts provisions for improving the school grounds.

Article 9, Section 11, of the Constitution uses this language, in part: "No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, . . . ."

Article 9, Section 10, of the Constitution has a similar provision with respect to counties borrowing money for the purpose of erecting necessary public buildings.