Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Your question is prompted by the language used in Article IV, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution, as amended on September 20, 1955, which provides:

"Senators shall not be less than twenty-five years of age and Representatives not less than twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. If any Senator or Representative permanently removes his residence from or maintains no residence in the County from which he was elected, then he shall be deemed to have resigned and his successor shall be selected as provided in Section 4 of this article. . . ." (Emphasis Supplied)

This provision requires that a person has attained a stated age at the time of his election.