Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] "It is fairer, more just, and more consistent with the theory of our institutions, to hold the votes so cast as merely ineffectual for the purpose of an election, than to give them the effect of disappointing the popular will, and electing to office a man whose pretensions the people had designed to reject."

You ask three questions specifically in your request for an opinion. They will be answered in the order in which they are asked.

Question No. 1. Is a vacancy automatically created for the 85th Congress?

Answer: Yes. The Federal Statute, Title 2, Section 8, 2 U.S.C.A. 8, states as follows:

"Vacancies. The time for holding elections in any State, District, or Territory for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the several States and Territories respectively."