Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] No further or additional deductions or examples relative to sickness or accident benefits are found in our law. Looking momentarily, however, to the provisions of the Federal Income Tax Law, as found in 26 U.S.C.A., § 104, we find the following expression, as may well be considered the basis of, or at least contemplated in the enactment of, the New Mexico Statutes. The aforesaid Federal law provides in part that:

"(a) Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under § 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include (1) amounts received under Workmen's Compensation Acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness; (2) the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness; (3) amounts received through accident or health insurance for personal injuries or sickness (other than amounts received by an employee, to the extent such amounts (a) are attributable to contributions by the employees which were not includable in the gross income of the employer, or (b) are paid by the employer); and . . . ."

In Haynes v. United States, U.S. , April 1, 1957, the Supreme Court, by way of certiorari, considered conflicting rules relative to wage continuation plans. The Court, relying on Epmeier v.