Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] However, in Laws 1927, Ch. 41. Section 722, those provisions of the 1915 Code referred to in Section 73-8-26, supra, were repealed to the extent of conflict with Laws 1927, Ch. 41. Without going into the question of the effect of said repealing clause, we do observe Laws 1927, Ch. 41, Section 306 (7), p. 80 does provide the ballots shall be consecutively numbered, but reading the section in its entirety discloses the ballots contemplated to be general election ballots; hence our conclusion Sec. 73-8-26 governs the form of ballots. It does not call for numbering. We cannot supply such requirement.

The answers to your second, third, and fourth questions are set out in Constitution of New Mexico Article IX, Section 11, providing:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. No school district shall ever become indebted in an amount exceeding six per centum on the assessed valuation of the taxable property within such school district, as shown by the preceding general assessment." (Emphasis ours)