Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 3. If he can, and does, assume the office and then resigns how is his successor determined?

4. If he does not intend to be sworn in as State Representative, whom does he notify?

5. If he does not appear to take the oath of office, is a vacancy created?

6. If he does not assume the office of State Representative, who does?"

CONCLUSIONS

1. He must take the oath.

2. No, but this office cannot be the judge of qualifications of members of the House.

3. By the Board of County Commissioners.

4. The Secretary of State.

5. No.

6. The present incumbent.

OPINION

ANALYSIS

In regard to your first question, we are cognizant of Constitution of New Mexico, Art. XX, Sec. 3, providing:

"The term of office of every state, county or district officer, except those elected at the first election held under this Constitution, and those elected to fill vacancies, shall commence on the first day of January next after his election."

Standing alone, and at first blush, this provision would seem to say that Mr.