Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] for as was held in the Bowman Bank and Trust Co. v. The First National Bank, 18 N.M. 589, 139 P. 148, citing the above constitutional provision, the election or appointment of an officer does not serve to oust his predecessor from office. The Court emphasized one must first qualify, i.e., take the oath and give bond where the latter is required. It follows that election alone is not enough. The constitutional oath must be taken.

Your second answer is contained in Constitution of New Mexico, Art. IV, Sec. 3, as amended. Subsection (a) thereof provides:

"Senators shall not be less than twenty-five (25) years of age and representatives not less than twenty-one (21) years of age at the time of their election. If any senator or representative permanently removes his residence from or maintains no residence in the county from which he was elected, then he shall be deemed to have resigned and his successor shall be selected as provided in section 4 of this article. No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary." (Emphasis supplied)

It is the opinion of this office that one who is an Acting Postmaster holds an office of trust or profit under the national government. However, we hasten to add that Mr.