Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Prior to 1940 it was generally held that performance of contracts on ceded military reservations, lying within the exterior boundaries of the state, and the receipts realized therefrom were not subject to the School Tax law.

However, with the passage of the Buck Act in 1940 there was receded to the several states taxing jurisdiction over so-called military enclaves. Specifically, Section 105 (a) 4 USCA (p.s.) provides in part as follows:

"(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area."

New Mexico has accepted the provisions of this Act by § 7-2-4.1 (p.s.)

Congressional intent and purpose for the aforesaid legislation is clearly expressed in Davis v. Howard, 206 Ky. 149, 206 S. W. 2d 467.