Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] This is for the reason that the exemption provides that such military personnel may operate their vehicles subject to the provisions of § 74 [64-6-1]. As the law is now written, residency is not a requirement before registration is necessary. It merely is necessary that a non-resident owner use or operate his vehicle within this State for a period of thirty days. This would apparently include military personnel as well.

However, it is our opinion that the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act, 50 USCA App. 501 et seq. affords relief to military personnel. Section 574, supra, provides as follows:

"For the purposes of taxation in respect of any person, or of his personal property, . . . by any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, . . . such person shall not be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in any State, . . . solely by reason of being absent therefrom in compliance with military or naval orders, or to have acquired a residence or domicile in, or to have become resident in or a resident of, any other State,. . . while, and solely by reason of being, so absent. For the purposes of taxation in respect of the personal property, . . . of any such person by any State, . . . of which such person is not a resident or in which he is not domiciled, . . . personal property shall not be deemed to be located or present in or to have a situs for taxation in such State, . . ." (Emphasis supplied)