Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In view of the questions raised, we decided to review this matter.

As a result of our review, we are constrained to hold that our previous opinion was in error and that meals and lodging furnished to employees of the Girls' Welfare Home are "wages" under the Social Security Act.

The basic statutory authority defining "wages" under the Social Security Act is 42 U.S.C.A., Sec. 409, which reads as follows:

"For the purposes of this subchapter, the term 'wages' means -- remuneration paid after 1950 for employment, including the cash value of all except that, in the case of remuneration paid after 1950, such term shall not include -- (g) (1) Remuneration paid in any medium other than cash to an employee for service not in the course of the employer's trade or business * * *;" (Emphasis supplied)

The regulations issued pursuant to this statute (26 CFR, Sec. 31.3121 (a) (7)-1 (a)-(1)), state that wages do not include, among other things, lodging and food not in the course of the employer's trade or business.