Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In determining the sufficiency of the action taken by the Board of County Commissioners as set out above, in declaring a vacancy occurring in the office of State Representative for Socorro County, and the issue of whether the certified statement indicating the action by the Commission in appointing a successor to such office is sufficient to constitute a proper finding as to the fact of a vacancy in such office, it is necessary initially to consider several New Mexico State constitutional provisions and their application to the issue presented.

Under Article IV, Section 3, of the New Mexico State Constitution, it is provided in applicable part as follows:

"* * * If any senator or representative permanently removes his residence from or maintains no residence in the county from which he was elected, then he shall be deemed to have resigned and his successor shall be selected as provided in Section 4 of this article. * * *"

Article IV, Section 4, of the New Mexico Constitution referred to in the preceding section, provides in part: