Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] While there would appear to be little or no question that these qualifications apply to all office holders, there is a basic question of who is to interpret such qualifications in each instance.

Article IV, Sec. 3 (a) of our Constitution provides that:

"Senators shall not be less than twenty-five [25] years of age and representatives not less than twenty-one [21] years of age at the time of their election. If any senator or representative permanently removes his residence from or maintains no residence in the county from which he was elected, then he shall be deemed to have resigned and his successor shall be selected as provided in section 4 of this article. No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary."