Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 2, of Chapter 64, Laws of 1963, also sets out:

"There is created the "Statuary Hall Commission" consisting of the governor as chairman and four other citizens of the state appointed by the governor. The Commission shall raise not to exceed twenty thousand dollars ($ 20,000) by voluntary contributions and cause to be made a marble or bronze likeness of Dennis Chavez. When completed and accepted by the Commission, the likeness shall be placed in National Statuary Hall."

The National Statuary Hall was created by Congress, July 2, 1864 (40 U.S.C., Sec. 187) and the federal statute provides as follows:

"Suitable structures and railings shall be erected in the old hall of Representatives for the reception and protection of statuary, and the same shall be under the supervision and direction of the Architect of the Capitol. And the President is authorized to invite all the States to provide and furnish statues in marble or bronze, not exceeding two in number for each state, of deceased persons who have been citizens thereof, and illustrious for their historic renown or for distinguished civic or military services, such as each State may deem to be worthy of this National commemoration; and when so furnished, the same shall be placed in the old Hall of the House of Representatives, in the Capitol of the United States, which is set apart, or so much thereof as may be necessary, as a National Statuary Hall for the purpose herein indicated."

Turning now to your first question, we find that Section 72-15-6, N.M.S.A., 1953 Compilation, defines what income is taxable by the State of New Mexico.