Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (Citing Moruzzi v. Federal Life & Casualty Co., 42 N.M. 35, 75 P. 2d 320.)

We cannot say reasonably in this instance that the Legislature obviously intended to place a taxpaying qualification upon the electors referred to in the Act providing for the establishment of branch community colleges; nor can we say that without such construction the statute would be rendered absurd. On the contrary the statute can be given a reasonable application without such qualification.

In Article IX, Section 11 of the New Mexico Constitution, entitled "School district indebtedness -- Restrictions" it is provided in effect that in order to create a debt the question must be submitted to "a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such district."

In Article IX, Section 12, New Mexico Constitution, relating to "Municipal indebtedness -- Restrictions" it is stated: