Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

1. Any person otherwise qualified to vote in general elections and who is an owner of real estate within such school district may vote in a school bond election.

2. No.

3. No.

4. Both husband and wife may vote in a school bond election if they are owners of a community property interest in real estate located within the school district, and if they reside within the school district may vote in such school bond election. See analysis for a discussion of community property.

OPINION

ANALYSIS

Your first question is governed in part by the provisions of Article IX, Section 11 of the New Mexico State Constitution, which provides in applicable part:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. . ."

(Emphasis supplied).

Under the above constitutional provision any person otherwise qualified to vote and who is an owner of real estate located in the school district, and who resides within the school district may vote in school bond elections.