Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters

Decision Information

Decision Content

Opinion No. 64-34

March 12, 1964

BY: OPINION OF EARL E. HARTLEY, Attorney General Thomas A Donnelly, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Mr. William L. Dwyer, Superintendent of Schools, Village of Jemez Springs, Jemez Springs, New Mexico

QUESTION

QUESTION

Are the heirs to an estate eligible to vote in a school bond election?

CONCLUSION

See analysis.

OPINION

ANALYSIS

The New Mexico State Constitution, Article IX, Section 11, provides in part that:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. . . ." (Emphasis supplied).

In Johnston v. Board of Education of Portales School Dist. No. 1, 65 N.M. 147, 333 P. 2d. 1051; and Board of Education of City of Roswell v.