Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] TO: Mr. Eli Canady, Superintendent, Loving Municipal School District No. 10, Loving, New Mexico

QUESTION

QUESTION

Are purchasers of real property under a real estate contract which has been placed in escrow with instructions to the escrow agent to deliver the warranty deed to said property to the purchasers upon payment of the full contract price "owners of real estate" within the meaning of Article IX, Section 11 of the Constitution of New Mexico and therefore, entitled to vote in a municipal school bond election?

CONCLUSION

Yes.

OPINION

ANALYSIS

Under Article IX, Section 11 of the New Mexico State Constitution the persons who may vote at a school bond election are described as follows:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting in favor of creating such debt . . ." (Emphasis supplied).