Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The Silver City Consolidated School District is considering the transfer of such balance overage to the district operational budget to accomplish roof and boiler repairs needed at the Hachita School.

From a careful study of the above facts, it is our opinion that such transfer would not be proper.

Article IX, Section 11 of the New Mexico State Constitution expressly provides:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school building or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. * * *" (Emphasis supplied)

The above constitutional provision permits bond monies to be applied only to "erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds" and does not permit the use of such funds for remodeling of school buildings.