Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Opinion No. 65-54

April 5, 1965

BY: OPINION OF BOSTON E. WITT, Attorney General Thomas A. Donnelly, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Mr. Richard C. Barela, Superintendent, La Joya Consolidated Schools, La Joya, New Mexico

QUESTION

QUESTIONS

1. Can a resident property owner who is delinquent in paying his taxes for a long period of time be eligible to vote in a school bond election?

2. There are a great number of residents whose property has been deeded to the state by tax deed. May these residents property owners still vote in a school bond election?

CONCLUSIONS

1. See analysis.

2. No.

OPINION

{*92} ANALYSIS

The controlling legal provisions determinative of your first and second questions is Article IX, Section 11 of the New Mexico State Constitution. This section sets out in applicable part:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. . . ." (Emphasis supplied).

This constitutional section interdicts against any persons voting in school district bond elections who are not "owners of real estate within such school districts."