Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] We think that clearly both the state constitution and the implementing state statutes cited herein {*129} prohibit counting children residing in a foreign county from being counted in average daily membership for weighting purposes to receive reimbursement from state public funds for the cost of educating such children. It should be observed that the State Constitution, Article IX, Section 11, sets out that "No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of erecting such debt. . ." This provision places the expense of building schools principally upon taxpaying property owners within such school district.