Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] One of the 141 persons further conveyed a portion of his fractional interest to 42 other individuals. Many of the 183 persons involved have taken the position that they were qualified to vote in such school bond election.

QUESTION

In your opinion, are persons who took property under the various conveyances "property owners" in the sense that they are qualified to vote at school bond elections?

CONCLUSION

See analysis.

OPINION

{*160} ANALYSIS

The State Constitution (Article IX, Section 11) is controlling as to the question presented. This provision states in applicable part:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

This constitutional provision definitely entitles persons who are otherwise "qualified electors" and "owners of real estate within such school district" to vote on all questions involving school general obligation bond elections.