Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] State ex rel. Gibson v. Fernandez - cited by 138 documents

Decision Content

Opinion No. 67-04

January 9, 1967

BY: OPINION OF BOSTON E. WITT, Attorney General

TO: Senator-Elect John P. Eastham P. O. Box 1888 Albuquerque, New Mexico

QUESTION

QUESTION

Does a member of the Commissioners for the Promotion of Uniformity of Legislation in the United States hold a civil office so as to disqualify him from being a member of the State Senate?

CONCLUSION

No.

OPINION

{*5} ANALYSIS

Involved in your question are two provisions in the state constitution, namely, Article 4, Sections 3 and 28. The former section provides as follows:

"No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary." (Emphasis added).

The other pertinent constitutional provision (Article IV, Section 28) is as follows:

"No member of the legislature shall, during the term for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil office in the state. . . ." (Emphasis added).