Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Neither shall this section be construed to prohibit a lessee from the levy of general ad valorem taxes to lease rental payments under a leasing contract."

Thus it is clear that the school district is in no way liable to pay rents on the total energy installation beyond any one year period. It is claimed, however, that this type of lease agreement violates Article IX, Section 11 of the New Mexico Constitution.

Article IX, Section 11 of the New Mexico Constitution provides as follows:

"No school district shall borrow money except for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings or purchasing or improving school grounds or any combination of these purposes, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt has been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within the school district and a majority of those voting on the question have voted in favor of creating such debt. No school district shall ever become indebted in an amount exceeding six per cent (6%) on the assessed valuation of the taxable property within the school district shown by the preceding general assessment. (As amended September 28, 1965.)"