Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The Director has adopted, pursuant to his authority under Section 46-2-14, supra, Regulation No. 42 which reads as follows:

No New Mexico liquor licensee, including nonresident licensees, shall promulgate or publish in any news media or in any form, any suggested retail price of their products within the State of New Mexico.

This regulation is adopted to accomplish the intended results of the United States Government's Intoxicating Liquor Regulation 27 C.F.R., Subpart H, Section 5.65, Prohibited Statements, 34 Fed. Reg. 20335 (1969), which reads as follows:

(a) Restriction. An advertisement of distilled spirits shall not contain:

(1) Any statement that is false or untrue in any particular or that irrespective of falsity, directly or by ambiguity, omission, or inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific, or technical matter, tends to create a misleading impression.

Regulation No. 42 is intended to prevent retail purchasers from being misled by advertisements of a suggested retail liquor price which would create an illusion of a bargain that does not exist.