Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

QUESTIONS

May a legislator legally serve as a delegate or alternate delegate from New Mexico to the Western Interstate Nuclear Board?

CONCLUSION

Yes.

OPINION

{*66} ANALYSIS

Your question is substantially similar to the ones submitted in Opinion of the Attorney General, No. 67-4, dated January 9, 1967 and Opinion of the Attorney General, No. 69-49, dated May 21, 1969.

The analysis in both opinions is identical, as is the analysis which follows:

Under the provisions of New Mexico Constitution, Article IV, Section 3,

"No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary." (Emphasis added.)

And under the provisions of New Mexico Constitution, Article IV, Section 28,

"No member of the legislature shall, during the term for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil office in the state . . ." (Emphasis added.)