Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] An administrative body has such authority as is given it by law. Vermejo Club v. French, 43 N.M. 45, 85 P.2d 90 (1939), and furthermore powers of administrative bodies are not limited to those expressly granted by statutes but include all powers that may fairly be implied therefrom Morrow v. Clayton, 326 F.2d 36, (1963).

Turning to your second question, we note that the Canons of Judicial Ethics are made applicable to magistrates by Supreme Court Rule 30 adopted February 25, 1969.

New Mexico Constitution Art. VI, Section 3 states in part:

"The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions, and shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts; . . ." (emphasis added.)

In re Petition of Bd. of Commissioners of State Bar of New Mexico 65 N.M. 332, 337 P.2d 400 (1959) implies that violations of the Canons of Judicial Ethics (not then adopted) would be a matter for the Supreme Court's superintending power under Art.