Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Accordingly, in Attorney General Opinion 71-4 we held that the franchise for state election officials could not be granted to those under twenty-one unless the State or United States Constitution was amended. Hence Laws 1971, Chapter 213 specifically provides that it does "not apply to or change any age requirement for exercising the elective franchise." However, in view of the adoption of the 26th Amendment to the United States Constitution the minimum age for voters in all elections is now eighteen.

The second place where the word twenty-one appears is in Article IV, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution which requires, and will continue to require even if the proposed constitutional amendment is adopted, that persons elected to the New Mexico House of Representatives must be "not less than twenty-one years of age at the time of their election."

There is absolutely no constitutional infirmity in Laws 1971, Chapter 213.

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.