Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

QUESTIONS

Must courts-martial of the New Mexico National Guard, when not in the service of the United States, follow the procedures established in the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 801, et seq., for their courts-martial proceedings?

CONCLUSION

Yes.

OPINION

{*109} ANALYSIS

Sections 9-5-1 through 9-5-17, NMSA 1953 Comp. enacted in 1925, provide authority for the New Mexico National Guard to discipline its members by courts-martial when the Guard is not in service of the United States; prescribes offenses; and provides punishments therefor.

Chapter 32 USCA § 326 provides that:

In the National Guard not in Federal service, there are general, special, and summary courts-martial constituted like similar courts of the Army and the Air Force. They have the jurisdiction and powers, except as to punishments, and shall follow the forms and procedures, provided for those courts. (Emphasis added).

Thus, courts-martial of the New Mexico National Guard are clearly required to follow the "forms and procedures" established for courts-martial of the Army and the Air Force.