Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] No federal law bars this interpretation. The Rural Electrification Administration's chief function is to make loans for furnishing and improving electric energy and telephone service in rural areas. 7 USCA Section 902. The relationship between telephone cooperatives and the REA is one of borrower and lender. REA jurisdiction over telephone cooperatives is specifically disclaimed. 7 USCA Section 923 states:

Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to deprive any State commission, board or other agency of jurisdiction, under any State law, now or hereafter effective, to regulate telephone service which is not subject to regulation by the Federal Communications Commission, under the Communications Act of 1934, including the rates for such service.

There being no federal law preempting state jurisdiction, we conclude {*34} that the State Corporation Commission has jurisdiction to regulate the rates of the telephone cooperatives like Penasco Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc.