Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] ". . . The Court answers plaintiffs' argument by noting that Title 10 U.S.C.A. §§ 3495 and 3500 and Title 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix, § 451 speak of 'active Federal service' and 'Federal service' and not 'active duty.' The fact that plaintiff was on active duty is not equivalent to being in 'active Federal service.'"

It now becomes necessary to determine what constitutes "active duty" in the armed forces of the United States. Active duty is defined a number of times in federal law applicable to National Guard, armed forces, and veterans' benefits. According to Title 10, U.S.C. Section 101 (22):

"'Active duty' means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. It includes duty on the active list, full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned."

In Title 32 U.S.C. Section 101 (12), a federal law which concerns the National Guard specifically, the definition of active duty is essentially the same:

"'Active duty' means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. It includes such Federal duty as duty on the active list, full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, as school designated as the service school by the Secretary of the military department concerned."

Title 38 U.S.C. Section 101 (21) deals, however, with Federal veterans' benefits and excludes active duty for training from the definition of active duty.