Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

Sections 7-22-1 to 7-22-14 NMSA 1978 authorize counties to impose various occupational taxes and license fees. An act repealing these statutes would not, however, preclude a county from adopting ordinances imposing such fees and taxes.

OPINION

A county is a political subdivision of the state possessing only those powers expressly granted by the legislature and those powers as may be necessarily implied therefrom. El Dorado at Santa Fe, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners v. Central Clearing House, Inc., 89 N.M. 313, 551 P.2d 1360 (1976). In Section 4-37-1 NMSA 1978, the legislature grants to counties "the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties."

Municipalities are expressly authorized by the legislature to impose license fees and occupational taxes. Section 3-38-1 NMSA 1978 provides that a municipality may, by ordinance, regulate business and impose a licensing fee reasonably related to the cost of the regulation.