Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] BY: Arthur Encinias, Assistant Attorney General

TO: Honorable Lalo Garza, Third Judicial District Attorney, Dona Ana County Courthouse, Room 207, Las Cruces, New Mexico 88001

MOTOR VEHICLES

Persons who have been cited for motor vehicle violations cannot be heard as a matter of right in a magistrate district other than where the offense occurred.

QUESTIONS

Does Section 35-3-6(A) NMSA 1978 permit persons who have been cited for motor vehicle violations to be heard as a matter of right in a magistrate district other than where the offense occurred?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 35-3-6(A), supra, provides as follows: "The territorial jurisdiction of a magistrate is coextensive with the magistrate district in which he serves, except that a magistrate has jurisdiction in any criminal action involving violation of a law relating to motor vehicles arising in any magistrate district adjoining at any point that in which he serves and within magistrate trial jurisdiction unless the defendant requests trial by jury."