Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] It should be noted, however, that Section 3-14-13, supra, provides that the selection of a municipal manager "shall not be limited by reason of former residence." While that language does not necessarily imply that a municipal manager be required to reside in the municipality, the legislature could impose such a requirement notwithstanding the fact that Article V, Section 13 does not do so.

(2) MUNICIPAL CLERK

Section 3-12-4 NMSA 1978 states that "the governing body of each municipality shall provide for the office of clerk . . ." Section 3-13-1 NMSA 1978 provides that:

"The clerk of the municipality shall:

A. keep in custody all minutes, ordinances and resolutions approved by the governing body;

B. attend all meetings of the governing body;

C. record all proceedings, ordinances and resolutions of the governing body; and

D. upon request, furnish copies of municipal records. The clerk may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of furnishing copies of municipal records."

In addition, Section 3-8-5 NMSA 1978 defines the duties of a municipal clerk in administering a municipal election and Sections 3-30-7 and 3-30-8 NMSA 1978 require a municipal clerk to certify the results of a bond election and sign bonds issued by the municipality.