Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (1) MUNICIPAL MANAGER

The position of municipal manager is established by Section 3-14-13 NMSA 1978, which essentially states that he be employed or appointed by the governing body of the municipality for an indefinite term to serve as "the chief administrative officer." His duties are defined at Section 3-14-14 NMSA 1978, which provides that:

"A. The manager shall:

(1) enforce and carry out all ordinances, rules and regulations enacted by the commission;

(2) employ and discharge all persons engaged in the administrative service of the municipality;

(3) prepare and submit an annual budget; and

(4) make recommendations to the commission on all matters concerning the welfare of the municipality.

"B. The manager shall have a seat, but no vote, at every meeting of the commission. Except when clearly undesirable or unnecessary, the commission shall request the opinion of the manager any proposed measure."