Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (3) MUNICIPAL POLICE

The position of municipal police officer is also authorized by Section 3-12-4, supra. Section 3-13-2 NMSA 1978 defines his duties by providing that:

"A. The police officer of a municipality shall:

(1) execute and return all writs and processes as directed by the municipal judge;

(2) serve criminal writs and processes in any part of the county wherein the municipality is situated; and

(3) within the municipality,

(a) suppress all riots, disturbances and breaches of the peace;

(b) apprehend all disorderly persons;

(c) pursue and arrest any person fleeing from justice; and

(d) apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinance of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial.

"B. In the discharge of his proper duties, a police officer shall have the same powers and be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs or constables in similar cases."