Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Thus, although a proposal for a home rule charter is initiated by petition, see Section 3-15-4, supra, the rights of such petitioners are subject to the provisions of the Municipal Charter Act. The constitution directs those who wish to adopt a home rule charter to follow the procedure provided by law and that law is controlling. See Opinion of the Attorney General No. 71-50, dated April 1, 1971.

Section 3-15-9 of the Municipal Charter Act provides in part, that:

"Should the charter filed with the clerk of the municipality fail to be approved by the governing body of {*58} the municipality, the charter shall be returned to the chairman of the charter committee together with a letter of transmittal stating the reason why the charter has been rejected by the governing body. The charter committee shall revise the charter in accordance . . . with the clerk of the municipality within sixty days after the chairman of the charter committee shall have had returned to him the rejected charter. If the charter is then approved, the election proclamation shall be issued, or if not approved, the charter shall be returned by the governing body to the charter committee. This procedure shall continue until a charter is presented and approved by the governing body of the municipality."

Approval of the proposed charter by the governing body of the municipality is thus a necessary condition to submitting the proposed charter to the electorate for adoption.