Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] {*97} "The members of the committee shall receive fifteen dollars ($15.00) per diem to reimburse said members for their actual expenses of each day in actual attendance and while engaged in the performance of official duties for said committee. Said members shall also receive reimbursement for travel expenses at the rate of eight cents per mile for attending meetings or traveling in connection with their duties."

Standing alone, there is no reasonable question that the statutory rate for committee reimbursements would govern. The matter becomes complicated, however, because of Section 2-1-9 NMSA 1978. This provision was enacted in 1971. In 1972 and 1975, the statute was amended to increase the rate of per diem; the 1975 amendment established the current rate of $40.00 per day. The statute states in relevant part:

"Out-of-state travel of members, officers, and employees of the legislative branch of government shall be exempt from approval by any member of the executive branch. Members of the legislature serving on official business for interim committees shall receive per diem at the rate of forty dollars ($40.00) a day for each day served, including travel time, and mileage for each mile traveled by privately owned automobiles at the rate of ten cents ($ .10) a mile or by privately owned aircraft at the rate of fifteen cents ($ .15) per air mile on official business of the committee within the state. . . ."

In any event, Sections 2-5-6 and 2-1-9 NMSA 1978 are in conflict.