Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Thomson - cited by 128 documents

Decision Content

Opinion No. 79-25

June 13, 1979

OPINION OF: Jeff Bingaman, Attorney General

BY: Jill Z. Cooper, Deputy Attorney General

TO: Honorable John B. Walker, District Judge, Fifth Judicial District, Post Office Box 1626, Carlsbad, New Mexico 83220

PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

A district judge may not lawfully employ his unadopted stepdaughter as his secretary under the provisions of Section 10-1-10 NMSA 1978.

QUESTIONS

Is the employment by a district judge of his unadopted stepdaughter as his secretary lawful under the provisions of Section 10-1-10 NMSA 1978?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 10-1-10 NMSA 1978, being a law to prohibit nepotism with certain exceptions, provides:

"It shall hereafter be unlawful for any person elected or appointed to any public office or position under the laws of this state or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality thereof, to employ as clerk, deputy or assistant, in such office or position, whose compensation is to be paid out of public funds, any persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree to the person giving such employment, unless such employment shall first be approved by the officer, board, council or commission, whose duty it is to approve the bond of the person giving such employment; provided, that this act [10-1-10, 10-1-11 NMSA 1978] shall not apply where the compensation of such clerk, deputy or assistant shall be at the rate of $600 or less a year, nor shall it apply to persons employed as teachers in the public schools."

OPINION

The applicability of Section 10-1-10, supra, depends upon several elements or conditions.