Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] From the Armijo case it can be assumed that banks chartered under the Banking Act likewise are limited to only those powers expressly conferred by the Act.

A review of the Banking Act shows that the term "preferred stock" is used at only one place in the statute. Section 58-1-29, supra, provides in part as follows:

"Issuance of capital debentures or notes.

A. After obtaining approval of the commissioner [director of the financial institutions division of the commerce and industry department] and the approval of the stockholders owning two-thirds of the issued and outstanding shares of stock of the bank entitled to vote, a bank may issue and sell its capital debentures or notes. Capital debentures or notes may be converted into shares of common or preferred stock in accordance with the provisions of the debentures or notes and under any terms or conditions prescribed or approved by the commissioner [director]. The principal amount of any capital debentures or notes outstanding at any time shall not exceed an amount equal to the sum of one hundred percent of the banks' [bank's] unimpaired paid-in capital stock and fifty percent of its unimpaired surplus fund."