Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In this section the legislature has spoken in terms of "common capital" and "common stock" in establishing minimum capitalization requirements, and has not determined that a bank may be capitalized by the issuance of preferred stock. From a reading of this provision it is clear that the legislature intended that the equity capital of a banking corporation should be composed of "common stock," and that the issuance by such a corporation of preferred stock to raise equity capital was not expressly authorized.

Finally, Section 58-1-53, supra, of the Banking Act provides in part that:

"State banks shall have . . . all the powers provided and conferred on {*14} them in the Banking Act and such general corporate powers as are appropriate to its purpose. . ."

It is apparent from a reading of the Banking Act that the power of a banking corporation to issue preferred stock has not been conferred by the Act except in the limited situation allowed by Section 58-1-29, supra.