Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] PUBLIC RECORDS

Counties are subject to Subsections A, C, E and F of Section 14-3-15 NMSA 1978, governing the microfilming of public documents by public officials.

QUESTIONS

Are counties subject to any portion of Section 14-3-15 and Section 14-3-17 NMSA 1978 governing the microfilming of public documents by public officials?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes, counties are subject to Subsections A, C, E and F of Section 14-3-15 NMSA 1978.

No, counties are not subject to Subsections B, D, and G of Section 14-3-15, supra, or to Section 14-3-17, NMSA 1978.

ANALYSIS

Section 14-3-15, supra, provides as follows:

"A. Any public officer of the state or of any district or political subdivision may cause any public records, papers or documents kept by him to be photographed, microphotographed or reproduced on film.

"B. The state records administrator shall review any proposed state agency microphotography system and shall advise and consult with the agency. The administrator has the authority to approve or disapprove the system of any state agency.

"C. The microphotography system used pursuant to this section shall comply with the minimum standards approved by the New Mexico commission of public records. The microphotography system used to reproduce such records on film shall be one which accurately reproduces the original in all details.