Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] {*64} Subsections B and D of Section 14-3-15, supra, have, however, been interpreted as applicable only to state agencies and not to other governmental organizations whether of the state or of its political districts or subdivisions. See Opinion of the Attorney General, No. 78-23, dated December 19, 1978. Therefore, the State Records Administrator does not have the broad authority of consultation, review, approval and disapproval over the microphotography systems of counties that he has over the systems of state agencies pursuant to Section 14-3-15(B), supra.

Section 14-3-17, supra, is similarly restricted to state agencies. It provides:

"Upon the effective date of this act, the state records administrator shall review any existing state agency microphotography system and, after consultation with the agency, shall approve, disapprove or require modification to the system. For the purposes of this section, 'state agency' shall include the district courts. Upon disapproval, the agency shall cease to use the system. Modifications shall be completed within a period specified by the administrator."

By its terms Section 14-3-17, supra, only applies to state agencies and not to governmental organizations generally.