Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] "The county clerk should not be allowed to claim that with reference to accounts his action is ministerial and thus allow public funds to be illegally spent. . . ."

"We are convinced that the county clerk is part of the issuing machinery for warrants. In other words the county clerk in view of these provisions has more than a name signing function with reference to the issuing of county warrants."

A reconsideration of the analysis in Opinion 57-1 requires a different conclusion.

The role of the county clerk in the disbursement of public funds is defined by the following statutes:

Section 4-40-4 NMSA 1978:

"D. to sign all orders issued by the board for the payment of money, and to record in a book to be provided for that purpose, the receipts of the county treasurer of the receipts and expenditures of the county."

Section 4-40-6 NMSA 1978: