Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 4-40-4 NMSA 1978:

"D. to sign all orders issued by the board for the payment of money, and to record in a book to be provided for that purpose, the receipts of the county treasurer of the receipts and expenditures of the county."

Section 4-40-6 NMSA 1978:

"Such clerk shall not sign or issue any county order unless ordered by the board of commissioners authorizing the same; and every such order shall be numbered, and the date, amount and number of the same and the name of the person to whom it is issued shall be entered in a book kept by him in his office for that purpose."

Section 4-45-4 NMSA 1978:

"County orders shall be signed by the chairman and attested by the county clerk, and shall specify the nature of the claim of service for which they were issued, and the money shall be paid from the county treasurer on such orders and otherwise."

OPINION

Opinion No. 57-1, found that "[f]rom the wording of these statutes it would appear that the county {*80} clerk is merely a ministerial officer."