Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 6-10-25 NMSA 1978 advises the state treasurer to invest surplus funds in interest-bearing investments. Section 6-10-26 NMSA 1978 requires that the state treasurer and the secretary of finance and administration report to the state board of finance the amount available for investment. The state board of finance is then required to direct the investment of available money. Section 6-10-26 then provides:
"The interest earned from the investment of this money shall be placed into the general fund of the state."
These statutes are special statutory provisions which exempt the game protection fund and others from the general rule as stated in State ex rel. Board of County Commissioners of Bernalillo County v. Montoya, supra.