Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] This levy will not, however, be certified for collection until July 1, 1980.

(4) On January 29, 1980, the Board of Regents of the University of New Mexico entered into an agreement with the Los Alamos school board for the operation of the branch pursuant to Section 21-14-2(E) NMSA 1978.

QUESTIONS

May the legislature decline to fund the branch or fund it at such a level as to inhibit its operation?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

State appropriations for branch community colleges are authorized by Section 21-14-9 NMSA 1978 which provides:

"The board of educational finance shall recommend an appropriation for each branch community college based upon its financial requirements in relation to its authorized program and its available funds from non-general fund sources; provided, such recommended appropriation shall be an amount not less than three hundred twenty-five dollars ($325) for each full-time-equivalent student."

OPINION

As directed by this statute, the Board of Educational Finance has recommended an appropriation of $311,650.

Section 21-14-9, supra, does not, however, require the legislature to fund the branch.