Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The court stated: "These words 'and all lands otherwise acquired by the state' refer to lands otherwise acquired by the state for the uses and benefits of the trust which was set up to create permanent funds for the support and maintenance of the institutions referred to in the Enabling Act."

Third, the statute creating the office of the Commissioner of Public Lands, Section 19-1-1, supra, provides that the Commissioner "shall have jurisdiction over all lands owned in this chapter by the state . . ." The chapter lists the institutions and funds to which "all moneys derived from state lands shall be deposited . . ." Section 19-1-17 NMSA 1978. The "state lands" referred to by Section 19-1-17, supra, are those ceded to the state by the federal government for the purpose of generating funds