Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] OPINION

Section 1-8-22 NMSA 1978 provides that a person may not have his name printed on the primary election ballot as a candidate for nomination to the office of United States representative unless he:

". . . files a statement of candidacy for convention designation and at the same time and place, a nominating petition which contains the required number of signatures for that office; . . ."

{*174} Section 1-8-31 NMSA 1978 requires that a person signing nominating petitions be

". . . a voter of the state, district, county or area to be represented by the office for which the person seeking the nomination is a candidate . . ."

Section 1-8-33 NMSA 1978 provides that the nominating petitions for the office of United States representative