Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] FACTS

As a result of the June 3, 1980 primary election, Representative Harold Runnels was nominated by the democratic party as its candidate for the office of United States representative for the second congressional district. That district includes Catron, Chavez, Curry, De Baca, Dona Ana, Eddy, Grant, Hidalgo, Lea, Union, Luna, McKinley, Otero, Roosevelt, San Juan, Sierra, Socorro and Valencia counties. Section 1-15-16(B) NMSA 1978.

The August 5, 1980, death of Representative Runnels created a vacancy on the democratic line on the 1980 general election ballot. Section 1-8-8 NMSA 1978 provides that this vacancy may be filled by "the central committee of the state political party filing the name of the nominee for the office with the proper filing officer."

QUESTIONS

Is the committee vote to fill the vacancy on the 1980 general election ballot for the office of United States representative for the second congressional district limited to those members of the democratic state central committee from the counties in the district?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.