Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 1-8-17 NMSA 1978 provides that major party nominations for all offices to be filled at the general election are made pursuant to the Primary Election Law. That Law, Sections 1-8-10 to 1-8-52 NMSA 1978, essentially requires that a major party candidate for the office of United States representative be nominated by the voters of his party in a primary election.

OPINION

If, however, after the primary election, a vacancy occurs, for any cause, in the list of nominees of a qualified political party for the office of United States representative, Section 1-8-8 NMSA 1978 provides that such a vacancy may be filled by "the state committee of the state political party filing the name of its nominee for the office with the proper filing officer." The authority of a state central committee of a political party to select a nominee for an office to be voted upon at the general election exists only in the event that there is a vacancy in the list of the party's nominees for that office.