Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Timber generally denotes trees of a size suitable for manufacture into lumber for use of building and allied purposes and does not include saplings, brush, fruit trees, or trees suitable only for firewood or decoration. M & I Timber Co. v. Hope Silver-Lead Mines, Inc., 91 Idaho 638, 428 P.2d 955 (1967).

The dead and down firewood found on state trust lands is primarily juniper and pinon not fit for building or construction. Moreover, Section 19-11-10 NMSA 1978 distinguishes firewood from timber by stating that "[n]o down, large growth, and matured timber, except such as is fit only for firewood shall be sold at less than two dollars ($2.00) per thousand feet, board measure, . . ." Thus, the conditions which govern the sale of timber need not be applied to the disposition of firewood.